Caffeine contentOct 10, 20264 min read

How much caffeine is in Starbucks drinks?

How much caffeine is in Starbucks coffee? A full chart by drink and size, from a Grande Pike Place (310 mg) to the strongest drinks on the menu.

Three plain paper coffee cups in small, medium and large sizes on a dark cafe counter

A Grande (16 oz) Starbucks Pike Place brewed coffee has about 310 mg of caffeine. That's one of the higher amounts for a standard coffee. Starbucks brewed coffee is strong; their espresso drinks are actually lower because they're based on a fixed number of shots. Here's the full chart by drink and size.

Sizes: Short 8 oz · Tall 12 oz · Grande 16 oz · Venti (hot) 20 oz · Venti (iced) 24 oz · Trenta 30 oz.

Brewed coffee (the strongest category)

Starbucks brewed coffee caffeine (mg)
DrinkShortTallGrandeVenti
Blonde Roast180270360475
Pike Place (medium)155235310410
Dark Roast130195260340
Decaf Pike Place15202530

Espresso drinks (based on shots, so size matters less)

Hot lattes, cappuccinos, macchiatos, and mochas use 1 shot (Tall) and 2 shots (Grande and hot Venti). Iced Venti gets 3 shots.

Starbucks espresso drink caffeine (mg)
DrinkTallGrandeVenti
Caffè Latte (hot)75150150
Cappuccino75150150
Caramel Macchiato75150150
Caffè Mocha90175185
Flat White130130195
Caffè Americano150225300
Espresso (solo / doppio)75 (solo)150 (doppio)n/a

Cold brew and iced

Starbucks cold brew and iced caffeine (mg)
DrinkTallGrandeVenti (iced)Trenta
Nitro Cold Brew215280n/an/a
Cold Brew155205310360
Iced Coffee120165235285
Iced Caffè Latte75150225n/a

Frappuccinos

Starbucks Frappuccino caffeine (mg)
DrinkTallGrandeVenti
Coffee Frappuccino6595125
Caramel Frappuccino6590120
Mocha Frappuccino70100130
Crème Frappuccinos (no coffee)0 to 150 to 150 to 20

Teas and other

Starbucks tea and other drinks caffeine (mg)
DrinkTallGrandeVenti
Chai Tea Latte7095145
Matcha Green Tea Latte5580110
Brewed hot tea (black)25 to 40n/an/a
Brewed hot tea (green)16 to 25n/an/a
Hot Chocolaten/a20 to 25n/a
All values approximate and based on Starbucks' published figures. Actual caffeine varies by store, bean, and preparation. Check the label or Starbucks' official info for exact amounts.

What's the most caffeinated drink at Starbucks?

Among standard drinks, a Venti Blonde Roast brewed coffee (~475 mg) is the highest. That's more than the ~400 mg daily amount most healthy adults are advised to stay under, in a single cup. A Trenta Cold Brew (~360 mg) is close behind. If you're watching your intake, brewed coffee and cold brew are the ones to size down first. Add up your whole day with the free Caffeine Calculator, or compare with a regular cup of coffee and a shot of espresso. Comparing chains? Dunkin' iced coffee often runs higher; see the Dunkin' caffeine chart. See all 11 chains compared. Also see McDonald's and Tim Hortons, plus Costa, Peet's, Caribou, Dutch Bros, Panera, 7-Eleven and 7 Brew.

Written by · Published

Mike Zagare

is the founder of Knuckle. He tapered off a 500 to 600mg-a-day habit and built Knuckle from that protocol.

Common questions

How much caffeine is in a Grande Starbucks coffee?

A Grande Pike Place brewed coffee has about 310 mg. A Grande latte or cappuccino has about 150 mg, because it's based on espresso shots rather than brewed volume.

Does Starbucks Blonde Roast have more caffeine?

Yes. Blonde Roast has more than the medium Pike Place: a Grande Blonde is about 360 mg versus 310 mg for Pike Place.

Why does a Starbucks latte have less caffeine than brewed coffee?

Lattes are built on a set number of espresso shots (about 75 mg each), so a Grande latte is ~150 mg, while brewed coffee scales with the full 16 oz and runs higher.

How much caffeine is in Starbucks decaf?

Not zero. A Grande decaf Pike Place still has about 25 mg.

What's the strongest drink at Starbucks?

A Venti Blonde Roast brewed coffee, around 475 mg.

Related tools

Related articles

Join the waitlist and get the free quit guide

The Knuckle app opens in Q4 2026. Sign up and we'll send the day-by-day quit guide now, plus one note the day the app is ready.